Serving the SunCoast Region of Florida  Follow us on Facebook View our videos on Youtube
(727) 898-2663
(813) 879-2663

Guided Growth Surgery FAQ

  1. Is the guided growth device meant to be permanent?
  2. How long can the guided growth device safely be left in place?
  3. What are the indications for guided growth application?
  4. Is a cast required after guided growth surgery?
  5. Can patients return home the same day guided growth surgery is performed?


  1. Is the guided growth device meant to be permanent?

  2. No, the device is not meant to be permanent. Once the deformity is corrected, the surgeon will remove the device in an out-patient surgery setting.

  3. How long can the guided growth device safely be left in place?

  4. The guided growth plate may be left in as long as required to correct the deformity. Correction typically takes 6 to 18 months, after which the device will be removed.

  5. What are the indications for guided growth application?

  6. Patients with any regular congenital abnormality (deformity) that would otherwise warrant an osteotomy, or any leg length discrepancy that would otherwise merit epiphysiodesis may receive greater benefit from guided growth application.

  7. Is a cast required after guided growth surgery?

  8. No, the majority of guided growth surgery patients are not required to wear a cast after surgery. However, the wearing of a cast may occasionally be utilized, but this will be determined on a case-by-case basis.

  9. Can patients return home the same day guided growth surgery is performed?

  10. Based on surgeon approval, guided growth surgery patients are generally allowed to return home the same day, as long as no complications or other problems arise.

Copyright © 2017 Children's Orthopaedic and Scoliosis Surgery Associates, LLP | Disclaimer
Last Modified: September 5, 2017
Privacy Notice (HIPAA) | Privacy Policy | Notificación de Prácticas de Privacidad | Nondiscrimination Notice—Section 1557